Internship Placement Help

Requirements

Required qualifications

Our programs are open to all students currently enrolled in a degree or professional certificate program in a university outside of the US. If you have graduated from university within 12 months of the internship's start date you are also eligible.

Applicants have to be at least 18 years old and require above average communication skills in English, as you will be working in an English speaking environment.

Educational and/or work experience must also be directly related to the desired field of your internship in the US.

Registration is possible year-round, however due to the high demand of U.S. internship positions we strongly recommend that contact us at least 4 to 6 months before your desired internship start date.

Program length

The minimum internship period is one month, however most US companies look for interns who are available for at least 3 to 5 months. Internships can last up to 12 months and, in some cases, even 18 months

For all hospitality and tourism internships - the maximum duration allowed is 12 months, perĀ US Department of State requirements.

Read more about the eligibility requirements for an internship visa.

Contact