Visa for internship in Australia

Visa for internship in Australia

When doing an internship in Australia you are able to use the Working Holiday visa. This visa is more known to be used by holiday makers who wish to extend their travel through working, but it also applicable when doing an internship in Australia.

A Working Holiday-visa gives you 12 months of residence and work permit. In Australia you will get the possibility of a 12-month extension if you meet the requirement of having worked a minimum of 3 months within harvest (picking fruit at farms). You can only work 6 months for the same employer. Remember to bring chest x-rays and proof of a health check if you want to work in hospitals, schools or kindergartens.

What is a Working Holiday visa?

Australia offers a Working Holiday Visa that allows young travellers to have an extended holiday in Australia and earn money through short-term employment. This visa can also be used for carrying out an internship. The visa allows you to stay and work in Australia for up to 12 months.

Is there an age limit on a working holiday visa?

You must be aged between 18 and 30 years at the time of applying for your visa.

How much does a working holiday visa cost?

There is a non-refundable charge when you apply for your visa. For current working holiday visa application costs please contact KILROY in the country where you live.

How long is a working holiday maker visa valid?

Once you are granted a working holiday visa, you will have 12 months to arrive in Australia. You are allowed to stay for a maximum of 12 months from the date that you first enter the country.

Can I leave Australia again once I’ve entered on a working holiday maker visa?

You can leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

How long can I work on a working holiday maker visa?

You can undertake temporary employment in Australia for up to six months with any one employer. You can also study for up to four months.

Can I stay longer?

If you hold (or have previously held) a Working Holiday visa and work in Australia’s regional areas, you may be able to extend your stay for another 12 months with a second working holiday visa. To be eligible you must have completed three months specified work in regional areas of Australia (farm work or fruit picking) while on your first Working Holiday visa. Check to ensure the work you are undertaking and the regional area of Australia is eligible under the guidelines. The length of time you can stay in Australia if you are granted a second Working Holiday visa depends on your current circumstances at the time you apply. There are heavy penalties if your Working Holiday visa expires and you have not left Australia or applied for another visa. You may also not be allowed to return to Australia for a period of time. You can apply for a second Working Holiday visa either while you still have your first Working Holiday visa or at a later date.

How do I apply for a working holiday visa?

Please contact KILROY and we will help you with the working holiday application process.

How much money do I need to bring to Australia on my working holiday visit?

For your working holiday visa application you must prove that you have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday. You should also have a return or onward flight ticket or the funds for a fare to depart Australia.

Where can I find out about other people’s Australian working holiday experiences?

Hear from people already in Australia on a Working Holiday Visa for example at Australian Working Holiday Facebook page.

 

 

Contact KILROY to learn more about working holiday in Australia
Contact KILROY

 

 

Videos relating to Working Holiday in Australia

 

 

 

Contact